Student Placements, Awards, and Achievements

Congratulations to the following Anthropology students who have been admitted to graduate schools and who have secured fellowships, internships, employment, and study abroad positions.

Please send your achievements to kas0007@auburn.edu so that you can be listed!


Fall 2014

  • Hamilton Bryant accepted into the MA Program in Anthropology, University of Mississippi with assistantship

Fall 2013

  • Anthropology major Alyssa White is nominee for both Rhodes and Marshall scholarships
  • Sydney Herndon selected as fellow at the Hunger Solutions Institute

Summer 2013

  • Capucine Jenkins, intern at East Alabama museum, Opelika and High Museum of Art, Atlanta
  • Sydney Herndon, participant in the World Food Program/Auburn ERP Lessons Learned research project

Spring 2013

  • Sydney Herdon, Intern with the World Food Program’s Emergency Preparedness and Response team, Rome, Italy.
  • Capucine Jenkins, intern at East Alabama museum, Opelika and High Museum of Art, Atlanta
  • Shannon Edsall, Gregory Easterling and Alyssa White received the Harmon Scholarship in Archaeology for summer and fall 2013. These awards are in honor of John Harmon.
  • Michelle Roberts received the Department of Political Science Study Abroad Scholarship for Abroad's Spanish Language, Culture and Internship Program in Seville, Spain (for fall 2013). This award is in honor of Dr. and Associate Professor Emeritus Paul Johnson.
  • Kelsey Hayes was appointed a College of Liberal Arts Community and Civic Engagement Fellow for 2012-2013
  • Max Zinner and Alyssa White received the Women's Studies award for undergraduate research during spring 2013
  • Nathan Lane, Sarah Evander, Michelle Roberts and Alyssa White were inducted into Phi Beta Kappa
  • Alyssa White was awarded a one year AU Undergraduate Research Fellowship for 2013-2014
  • Stephanie Canington was awarded a one-year internship for 2013-2014 to study unhabituated chimps in West Africa with the University of Cambridge/Kyoto University Primate Research Institute

Fall 2012

  • Megan Bennett, (BA Auburn Anthropology, MA University of Alabama), Reference/Business Librarian
  • Lewis Cooper Jr. Memorial Library, Opelika
  • Natalie Glynn, admitted into the MA program in Development Practice, Humphrey School of Public Affairs, University of Minnesota with full tuition scholarship
  • Matt Greenmeier, accepted into the PhD Program in Anthropology, University of Alabama with scholarship
  • Amanda Harvey accepted into the Ph.D. program in biological anthropology at the University of Reno Las Vegas with scholarship
  • Kelsey Herndon accepted into the MA Program in Anthropology, University of Alabama with assistantship
  • Andrew Llewellyn, accepted into the MA Program in School of Architecture, Georgia Tech
  • Erica Meissner, awarded the NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship to attend the MPhil Program in Development Studies, University of Cambridge. Read more on this link.
  • Christina Breeden Stantis accepted into the Ph.D. program at the University of Otago, New Zealand with scholarship
  • Ashley Stewart accepted into the MA Program in Anthropology, University of Alabama
  • Alyssa White, Undergraduate Research Fellowship for 2012-13

Summer 2012

  • Alyssa Carodine, Pozzeveri Field School, Ohio State University
  • Shannon Edsall, Pozzeveri Field School in Lucca, Italy, Ohio State University
  • Stephanie Canington, Koobi Fora Field School in Kenya (link to http://www.rci.rutgers.edu/~kffs/ ), Rutgers University

2011-2012

  • Congratulations to Matt Greenemeier who received the top paper award for the anthropology section at the meeting of Alabama Academy of Science in 2011. His paper title was "The Utilization of Landscape Archaeology along the Old Federal Road."
  • Congratulations to Erica Meissner for winning the 2010-11 SEC H. Boyd McWhorter Scholar-Athlete of the Year award. Read more
  • Congratulations to Stephanie Canington and Anne Dorland for securing internships at tthe Smithsonian in Washington, D.C. and to Kelsey Hayes for securing an internship with the National Archives in New York City.

Fall 2010

  • Samuel Huey, accepted to the MA program in Anthropology, University of Southern Mississippi, tuition waiver and assistantship
  • Christina Breeden Stantis, McS program in Palaeopathology, Department of Archaeology, Durham University, UK
  • Claire Dansereau, MA program in Anthropology, University of Southern Mississippi

Spring 2010

  • Natalie Glynn, a graduating senior in Anthropology, received  the AU President's award for 2010.

Spring 2009

  • John Gullatte for his paper, Spontaneous Order and Structural Change in Salem, Alabama (1907-1939), which won the top undergraduate paper prize in the Anthropology section of the Alabama Academy of Science's 87th Annual Meeting.

Fall 2009

  • Amanda Harvey accepted in to MA program in Anthropology, University of Southern Mississippi,  tuition waiver and assistantship

Summer 2008

  • Natalie Glynn, Fellowship in Biocultural Anthropology, University of Notre Dame and AU Undergraduate Research Fellowship (summer and 08-09 academic year)

Fall 2008

  • Zachary Henson, Ph.D. program, Department of Environmental Science, Policy and Management, University of California, Berkeley, tuition waiver and stipend.
  • Amber Lee, admitted to the Department of Anthropology at the University of Tulsa, with an assistantship with the Gilcrease Museum
  • Natalie Glynn, AU Environmental Institute Scholarship 08-09 and the Marie Glass Ward Memorial Scholarship
  • Dawn Luker, admitted to Graduate program in Historical Archaeology, East Carolina University.

Fall 2007

  • Jonathan Gross, MPA program, Auburn University
  • Kylene Farmer, Georgia State University, College of Law
  • Laura Whitley, Dept of Sociology, Northeastern University
  • Samantha Hottell, Drummond Honors Scholarship 2005-2008

Summer 2007

Fall 2006

  • Will Lavender, Instructor, Roane State Community College
  • Jennifer Travis, MsEd in Special Education at Old Dominion

Summer 2006

Spring 2006

  • Meredith Gartin, admitted to PhD program in Anthropology, Arizona State University
  • Rebekah Robinson, Tulane Law School

Fall 2005:

  • Erin Wilder, admitted to PhD program in Forensic Anthropology, Department of Anthropology, University of Florida
  • Kelly Davis, Peace Corp

Fall 2004:

  • Erin Wilder, Internship, Smithsonian Institute, summer
  • Miranda Nichols, admitted to MSc. program in Forensic Anthropology, Department of Archaeological Sciences, University of Bradford, West Yorkshire, UK
  • Stephen Weatherly, admitted to PhD program in Anthropology, Syracuse University, (tuition waiver and stipend)
  • Cary Sockwell, admitted to PhD program in Anthropology and South Asian Studies, University of Texas, Austin

Fall 2003:

  • Beth Chambless, Department of Anthropology, Florida State University, tuition waiver and stipend
  • Stephen Weatherly, Auburn University Environmental Institute scholarship ('03-'04)

Fall 2002:

  • Margaret Locke, Columbia University Law School
  • Daniel Meadows, Fulbright Fellowship for Hindi Language Study and Research Project in India (2002-2003) and accepted in the Department of Anthropology, Syracuse University with a Foreign Language and Area Studies fellowship (deferred for one year)
  • Renae Johnson, full tuition fellowship, Auburn University Environmental Institute
  • Annie Blankenship, Department of Anthropology, University of Tennessee, tuition waiver and stipend
  • Eugena Huffman, Department of Anthropology, Idaho State University, tuition waiver and stipend
  • Greg Allen, MBA program, University of Alabama, Birmingham

Spring 2002:

  • Sonja Brannon, Department of Entomology, University of Kentucky, tuition waiver and stipend

Fall 2001-Spring 2002:

  • Neill Sharp Myers, Fellow, Coro Fellows Program in Public Affairs, St. Louis, MI
  • Justin Stickler, Department of Anthropology, Florida State University with tuition waiver and grad. stipend
  • Joe York, MA program, Center for Southern Culture, University of Mississippi with tuition waiver and stipend
  • Jay Collins, Department of Anthropology, University of South Florida
  • Laura Brown, Department of Anthropology, University of Alabama
  • Jessica Walker, Department of Anthropology, University of Oklahoma with tuition waiver and stipend
  • Katherine Kallies, International Health Dept, School of Public Health, University of Alabama at Birmingham
  • Adrain Roth, MA program, Department of Communications, Auburn University (she also participated in a curatorial position search at the Chicago Museum of Natural History)
  • Suzanne Bowles has been hired by the Bureau of Land Management, US Government, Project Archaeology
  • Cary Sockwell is in the Antioch Buddhist Studies program in India for fall 2001

Last Updated: August 14, 2014