Faculty Resources

Committees in the College of Liberal Arts

CLA Distance Education Committee

  • Giovanna Summerfield, ex officio (Associate Dean for Educational Affairs)
  • Brigitta Brunner (Communication and Journalism)
  • Jody Graham (Philosophy)
  • William Shaffer (Music)
  • Wiebke Kuhn (Information Technology Manager)
  • Stephen Irwin (Foreign Languages & Literatures)

CLA Curriculum Committee

CLA Curriculum Committee SharePoint Site

  • Charles Israel, ex officio (Associate Dean for Academic Affairs)
  • Jody Graham, chair (Philosophy)
  • Brigitta Brunner (Communication and Journalism)
  • Ann Knipschild (Music)
  • Guy Rohrbaugh (Philosophy)
  • Greg Weaver (Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work)

CLA Promotion and Tenure Committee

CLA Promotion and Tenure Committee SharePoint Site

  • Paula Bobrowski, ex-officio (Associate Dean for Research, Faculty Development & Graduate Studies)
  • Brigitta Brunner-Johnson for the Communications Sciences (CMDS, CMJN)
  • Sridahar Krishnamurti (Communication Disorders)
  • Kenneth Noe (History)
  • Jon Bolton for the Humanities (ENGL, FLL, HIST, PHIL) - Chair 
  • Ana Franco-Watkins for the Social/Behavioral Sciences (POLI, PSYC, SOCY) 
  • Chris McNulty for the Fine Arts (ARTS, MUSI, THEA)
  • Daydrie Hague (Theatre)
  • Jill Crystal (At Large)

CLA Scholarship Committee

CLA Scholarship Committee SharePoint Site

  • Charles Israel, ex officio (Associate Dean for Academic Affairs)
  • Jeffrey Scott Lewis (Art)
  • Brigitta Brunner-Johnson (Communication and Journalism)
  • Allison Plumb (Communication Disorders)
  • Emily Friedman (English)
  • Jennifer Robinson (Psychology)
  • Greg Weaver (Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work)

CLA Faculty Research Awards and Grants Committee

CLA Faculty Research Awards and Grants Committee SharePoint Site

  • Paula Bobrowski, ex officio (Associate Dean for Research, Faculty Development & Graduate Studies)
  • Brigitta Brunner-Johnson (Communication and Journalism)
  • Morris Bian (History)
  • Chris Newland (Psychology)
  • Fereshteh Rostampour (Theatre)
  • Sridhar Krishnamurti(Communication Disorders)

Program for the Enhancement of Teaching and Learning (PETL) Committee

Program for the Enhancement of Teaching and Learning (PETL) Committee SharePoint Site

  • Paula Bobrowski, ex officio (Associate Dean for Research, Faculty Development & Graduate Studies)
  • Janice Clifford, Sociology 
  • Iulia Pittman, Foreign Languages & Literatures 
  • Wiebke Kuhn, CLA IT (ex-officio)
  • Daniel Larocque (Theatre), chair
  • Sridhar Krishnamurti, Communication Disorders

Civic Engagement Curriculum Committee

Civic Engagement Curriculum Committee SharePoint Site

  • Giovanna Summerfield, chair (Associate Dean for Educational Affairs)
  • Barbara Baker (Women's Leadership Institute)
  • Nan Fairley (Communication & Journalism)
  • Chris Qualls (Theatre)

Civic Engagement Graduate Faculty Committee

  • Giovanna Summerfield, chair(Associate Dean for Educational Affairs)
  • Paula Bobrowski (Associate Dean for Research, Faculty Development & Graduate Studies)
  • Elizabeth Brestan-Knight (Psychology)
  • Brigitta Brunner (Communication and Journalism)
  • Carole Zugazaga (Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work)

Civic Engagement Travel and Grant Committee

  • Giovanna Summerfield, chair, (Associate Dean for Educational Affairs)
  • Barb Bondy (Art)
  • Debra Worthington (Communication and Journalism)

College of Liberal Arts Graduate Council

  • Robert Agne, chair (Communication and Journalism)
  • Paula Bobrowski (Associate Dean for Research, Faculty Development & Graduate Studies)
  • Kathleen Hale (Political Science)
  • Alan Meyer (History)
  • Graduate student rep: Taylor Bowman

College of Liberal Arts Assessment Committee Members

College of Liberal Arts Assessment Committee Members SharePoint Site

  • Charles Israel, chair (Associate Dean for Academic Affairs)
  • Gary Wagoner and Barry Flemming (Art)
  • John Carvalho and Jennifer Adams (Communication and Journalism)
  • Nancy Haak (Communication Disorders)
  • Randy Beard and Michael Stern (Economics)
  • Craig Bertolet and Jeremy Downes (English)
  • David Zuwiyya and Lourdes Betanzos (Foreign Languages and Literatures)
  • Morris Bian (History)
  • Sara Lynn Baird and Ann Knipschild (Music)
  • Michael Watkins (Philosophy)
  • Steven Brown (Political Science)
  • Ana Franco-Watkins and Peter Chen (Psychology)
  • Kristrina Shuler (Anthropology, Sociology and Social Work)
  • Tessa Carr (Theatre)
  • Takishia Beverly (Dean's Office, Graduate Research Assistant)
  • David Adams (At Large)

Diversity Committee

  • Giovanna Summerfield,(Associate Dean for Educational Affairs)
  • Tannista Banerjee (Economics)
  • Neecee Bradshaw (English)
  • Tessa Carr (Theatre)
  • Jill Crystal (Political Science)
  • Nicole Degree (Art student)
  • Wendy DesChene (Art)
  • Rosephanye Dunn-Powell (Music)
  • Nan Fairley (Communication and Journalism)
  • Arianne Gaetano (Anthropology, Sociology and Social Work)
  • Jody Graham (Philosophy)
  • Maiben Beard (Center for the Arts and Humanities)
  • Wiebke Kuhn (Information Technology Manager)
  • Traci O'Brien (Women's Studies)
  • Nicole Rodriguez (Psychology student)
  • Sandra Hidalgo Sanchez (Foreign Languages and Literatures graduate student)
  • Aurora Weaver (Communication Disorders)
  • Robin Sabino (Africana Studies)
  • Donald Wehrs (English)
  • Gilda Socarrás (Foreign Languages and Literatures)
  • Sara Wood (Anthropology, Sociology, and Social Work student)
  • Mondra Wright (Political Science graduate student)

CLA/AU NEH Grant Selection Committee

  • Paula Bobrowski, ex officio (Associate Dean for Research, Faculty Development & Graduate Studies)
  • Paula Backscheider, chair (English)
  • Donna Bohanan (History)
  • Mitchell Brown (Political Science)
  • Scott Phillips (Theatre)
  • Iulia Pittman (Foreign Languages & Literatures)

CLA Undergraduate Research Leadership Team

CLA Undergraduate Research Leadership Team SharePoint site

  • Ann Knipschild, chair (Music)
  • Paula Bobrowski, ex officio (Associate Dean of Research)
  • Barbara Bondy (Art)
  • Hilary Wyss (English)
  • Nancy Haak (Communication Disorders)
  • Matt Malczycki (History)
  • Iulia Pittman (Foreign Languages & Literatures)
  • Fereshteh Rostampour (Theatre)
  • Keren Gorodeisky (Philosophy)

Last Updated: March 06, 2017