Faculty / Department Advisors

Students should select a major once they have completed 45 semester hours of course work. Those who have declared a major will have a faculty advisor in that particular discipline. Select your department from the list below.

For those students preparing for follow-on Professional Training in the areas of Law and Health Care, the College and University provide advisors in these areas.

Career Path Advisors

Mrs. Dorothy Littleton 7002 Haley Center littld1@auburn.edu

Mrs. Beverly Childress The Science Building childbb@auburn.edu

Faculty Advisors

Table of advisors by advisee's last name for ARTF
Major or Program Last Names Advisor and email Office Phone
ARTF A - De Barry Fleming 325 Biggin Hall (334) 844-3399
ARTF Df - Le Andrew Kozlowski 016 Biggin Hall (334) 844-3396
ARTF Lf -Sl Barb Bondy 133 Biggin Hall (334) 844-3483
ARTF Sm - Z Christopher McNulty 120-A 3D Arts Building (334) 844-5267
Table of advisors by advisee's last name for ARTH
Major or Program Last Names Advisor and email Office Phone
ARTH A - I Joyce de Vries 212 Biggin Hall (334) 844-3484
ARTH J - Z Kathryn Floyd 210 Biggin Hall (334) 844- 3393
Table of advisors by advisee's last name for ARTH Minors
Major or Program Last Names Advisor and email Office Phone
ARTH Minors A - Z Emily Burns 108 Biggin Hall (334) 844-4318
Table of advisors by advisee's last name for ATLA
Major or Program Last Names Advisor and email Office Phone
ATLA A - Ho Wendy DesChene 315 Biggin Hall (334) 844-3398
ATLA Hp - Og Jeffrey Lewis 006 Biggin Hall (844) 844-3374
ATLA Oh - Z Zdenko Krtic 328 Biggin Hall (334) 844-4373
Table of advisors by advisee's last name for SART Minors
Major or Program Last Names Advisor and email Office Phone
SART Minors A - Z Allyson Comstock 108B Biggin Hall (334) 844-3373
Table of advisors by advisee's last name for the School of Communication and Journalism
Major or Program Last Names Advisor and email Office Phone
COMM, JRNL, PRCM, MDIA A - Z Lori McLean, Academic Advisor 225 Tichenor (334) 844-2727
Table of advisors by advisee's last name for CMDS
Major or Program Last Names Advisor and email Office Phone Hours
CMDS A-C Mary J. Sandage 1209 Haley Center (334) 844-9646
    By appointment
CMDS D - I Nancy Haak 1139-A Haley Center (334) 844-9607
    By appointment
CMDS J-L Allison Plumb 1139-B Haley Center (334) 844-9608
    By appointment
CMDS M - O Laura W. Plexico 1219 Haley Center (334) 844-9620
    By appointment
CMDS P - R Sridhar Krishnamurti 1211 Haley Center (334) 844-9627
    By appointment
CMDS S - T Lawrence F. (Larry) Molt 1143-B Haley Center (334) 844-9613
    By appointment
CMDS U - Z Alisha Lambeth Jones 1139-C Haley Center
    By appointment
Table of Undergraduate Advisor: Asian Studies contact information
Program Advisor Office Phone Hours
Undergraduate Advisor: Asian Studies Carolyn FitzGerald 6016 Haley Center (334) 844-6387
  • Monday 1:30-2:30pm
  • Wednesday 1:30-2:30pm
  • Friday 11:00am-12:00pm
Undergraduate Advisor: Asian Studies Makiko Mori 6048 Haley Center (334) 844-6376
  • Tuesday 2:30-4:00pm
  • Thursday 2:30-4:00pm; and by appointment
Table of Undergraduate Advisor: Classics contact information
Program Advisor Office Phone Hours
Undergraduate Advisor: Classics Meredith Prince 6044 Haley Center (334) 844-6358
  • Monday 7:30-8:30am
  • Wednesday 10:50-11:50am
  • Friday 10:50-11:50am
Table of Undergraduate Advisor: French contact information
Program Advisor Office Phone Hours
Undergraduate Advisor: French Adrienne Angelo 6058 Haley Center (334) 844-6372
  • Monday 7:30-9:30am; 11:00am-2:00pm
  • Wednesday 7:30-9:30am; 11:00am-2:00pm
  • Friday 7:30-9:30am; 11:00am-2:00pm; and by appointment
Table of Curriculum Coordinator: French contact information
Program Advisor Office Phone Hours
Curriculum Coordinator: French Evelyne M. Bornier 6024 Haley Center (334) 844-6298
  • Monday 10:00-11:00am
  • Wednesday 10:00-11:00am
  • Friday 10:00-11:00am
Table of Program Coordinator: German contact information
Program Advisor Office Phone Hours
Program Coordinator: German Iulia Pittman 6042 Haley Center (334) 844-6373
    By appointment
Table of Undergraduate Director: German contact information
Program Advisor Office Phone Hours
Undergraduate Director: German Traci S. O'Brien 6070 Haley Center (334) 844-6367
  • Monday 9:00-10:00am; 1:00-2:00pm
  • Wednesday 9:00-10:00am; 1:00-2:00pm
  • Friday 9:00-10:00am; 1:00-2:00pm; and by appointment
Table of Undergraduate Advisor: Italian contact information
Program Advisor Office Phone Hours
Undergraduate Advisor: Italian Rosetta Giuliani Caponetto 6056 Haley Center (334) 844-6371
  • Monday 9:00-10:00am
  • Tuesday 1:00-2:00pm
  • Thursday 1:00-2:00pm
Table of Undergraduate Advisor: Russian contact information
Program Advisor Office Phone Hours
Undergraduate Advisor: Russian George Mitrevski
    By appointment
Table of Graduate Director: Spanish contact information
Program Advisor Office Phone Hours
Graduate Director: Spanish Jordi Olivar 6008 Haley Center (334) 844-5183
    By appointment
Table of Program Coordinator: Elementary Spanish contact information
Program Advisor Office Phone Hours
Program Coordinator: Elementary Spanish Ari Gutman 6014 Haley Center (334) 844-6243
  • Monday 8:00-8:50am, 11:00-11:50am
  • Wednesday 8:00-8:50am, 11:00-11:50am
  • Friday 8:00-8:50am, 11:00-11:50am; or by appointment
Table of Program Coordinator: Intermediate Spanish contact information
Program Advisor Office Phone Hours
Program Coordinator: Intermediate Spanish Constanza Holland 6010 Haley Center (334) 844-6363
  • Monday 8:30-9:00am; 11:50-1:20pm
  • Wednesday 8:30-9:00am; 11:50-1:20pm
  • Friday 8:30-9:00am; 11:50-1:20pm; or by appointment
Table of Undergraduate Director: Spanish contact information
Program Advisor Office Phone Hours
Undergraduate Director: Spanish Jana GutiƩrrez 6064 Haley Center (334) 844-6842
  • Tuesday 10:00am-12:00pm; 2:00-3:00pm
  • Thursday 10:00am-12:00pm; 2:00-3:00pm; and by appointment
Table of advisors by advisee's last name for ECON
Major or Program Last Names Advisor and email Office Phone
ECON A - Z Michael L. Stern 0340 Haley Center (334) 844-2982
Table of English Advisor contact information
Names advised Program Advisor Office Phone
A - Z ENGL Betsy Panhorst 9030 Haley Center (334) 844-9026
Table of History Advisor contact information
Names advised Program Advisor Office Phone
A - Z HIST Ross Blair Thach 307 (334) 844-6650
Table of advisors by instrument
Major Instruments advised Name and email Office Phone Hours
MUSI Clarinet David Odom 109 Goodwin Music Building
    By appointment
MUSI Flute Karen Garrison 213 Goodwin Music Building (334) 844-3180
    By appointment
MUSI French Horn Bill Schaffer 224 Goodwin Music Building (334) 844-3187
    By appointment
MUSI Low Brass Matthew Wood 231 Goodwin Music Building (334) 844-3155
  • Tuesday 2:00-2:50 pm
  • Thursday 3:15-4:15
MUSI Oboe-Saxophone Ann Knipschild 220 Goodwin Music Building (334) 844-3185
    By appointment
MUSI Percussion Doug Rosener 135B Goodwin Music Building (334) 844-3160
    By appointment
MUSI Piano Jeremy Samolesky 108 Goodwin Music Building (334) 844-3165
    By appointment
MUSI Trumpet Mark DeGoti 223 Goodwin Music Building (334) 844-3183
    By appointment
MUSI Voice Rosephanye Dunn-Powell 232 Goodwin Music Building (334) 844-3163
    By appointment
Table of advisors of PHIL
Area Advised Names advised Name and email Office Phone Hours
PHIL, RELG A - Z Guy Rohrbaugh Haley Center 6074
  • Wednesday 10:30-11:30
  • Friday 10:30-11:30
PHIL, RELG A - Z Arata Hamawaki Haley Center 6096
  • Tuesday 3:30-4:30
  • Thursday 3:30-4:30
Table of advisors of Political Science
Area Advised Names advised Name and email Office Phone Hours
POLI, HADM, PUBA A - Z April Spencer 7080 Haley Center (334) 844-6173
    By appointment

Inquiries: Major and Minor Students, Dr. Franco-Watkins, 201 Thach, amf0001@auburn.edu

Table of advisors for Psychology
Area Advised Names advised Name and email Office Phone Hours
PSYC A-Bel Seth Gitter 208C Thach Hall
    By appointment
PSYC Bem-Brou Lewis Barker 223 Thach Hall (334) 844-3122
    By appointment
PSYC Bro-Car Chris Correia 208D Thach Hall (334) 844-6480
    By appointment
PSYC Di-Fn Barry R. Burkhart 224 Cary Hall (334) 844-6476
    By appointment
PSYC Fo-Gq Jeffrey S. Katz 215 Thach Hall (334) 844-6490
    By appointment
PSYC Gr-Haq Elizabeth Brestan-Knight 208 Thach Hall (334) 844-6486
    By appointment
PSYC Har-Hum Frank W. Weathers 221 Cary Hall (334) 844-6495
    By appointment
PSYC Hun-Joq Alejandro A. Lazarte 217 Thach Hall (334) 844-6485
    By appointment
PSYC Jor-Kq Jinyan Fan 225 Thach Hall (334) 844-6493
    By appointment
PSYC Kr-Ln Steven K. Shapiro 207 Thach Hall (334) 844-6499
    By appointment
PSYC Lo-McF Jesse Michel 209 Thach Hall (334) 844-6656
    By appointment
PSYC McG-Moq Tracy Witte Cary Hall (334) 844-6465
    By appointment
PSYC Os-Pn Chris Newland 110 Thach Hall (334) 844-6479
    By appointment
PSYC Po-Rik Jennifer Robinson 213 Thach Hall
    By appointment
PSYC Ril-Sheq Sacha Pence 230 Cary Hall (334) 844-6482
    By appointment
PSYC Sher-Sth Wendy Gray 211 Thach Hall (334) 844-6643
    By appointment
PSYC Sti-Tn John Rapp 229 Cary Hall (334) 844-6068
    By appointment
PSYC To-Wd Christine Totura 103 Thach Hall (334) 844-4412
    By appointment
PSYC We-Z Joseph Bardeen 221 Thach Hall (334) 844-6647
    By appointment
Table of advisors of ANTH
Area Advised Names advised Name and email Office Phone Hours
ANTH Archaeology A - Z Meghan Buchanan
  • Wednesday 11:00-2:00 & by appointment
ANTH Cultural/Linguistics A-Z Kelly D. Alley 7058 Haley Center (334) 844-7040
  • Tuesday 11:00-12:15
  • Thursday 11:00-12:15
ANTH Cultural/Women's Studies A-Z Arianne Gaetano 7030 Haley Center (334) 844-2854
  • Monday 10:00-10:50 & by appointment
  • Wednesday 10:00-10:50 & by appointment
ANTH Physical A-Z Kristrina Shuler 7052 Haley Center (334) 844-2825
  • Wednesday 11:00-12:00 & by appointment
  • Friday 11:00-12:00 & by appointment
Table of advisors of SOCY
Area Advised Names advised Name and email Office Phone Hours
Sociology /Criminology A-D Janice E. Clifford 7020 Haley Center (334) 844-5080
    By appointment
Sociology /Criminology E-H Matthew Cousineau 7022 Haley Center (334) 844-2832
    By appointment
Sociology /Criminology I-L L. Allen Furr 7018 Haley Center (334) 844-5018
    By appointment
Sociology /Criminology M-P Tal H. Peretz 7048 Haley Center (334) 844-2821
    By appointment
Sociology /Criminology Q-T Natalia Ruiz-Junco 7030-H Haley Center (334) 844-4000
    By appointment
Sociology /Criminology U-Z Greg S. Weaver 7056 Haley Center (334) 844-5040
    By appointment
Table of advisors of SOWO
Area Advised Names advised Name and email Office Phone Hours
SOWO A - F Danilea Werner 7030F Haley Center (334) 844-2822
    By appointment
SOWO Chair, Department of Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work Carole Zugazaga 7030C Haley Center (334) 844-2879
    By appointment
SOWO G - K Hilary Joyce Haley Center 7014 (334) 844-5014
    By appointment
SOWO L - Sk Nana Daronatsy 7044 Haley Center (334) 844-2820
    By appointment
SOWO Practicum/Internships Angie Colvin Burque 7016 Haley Center (334) 844-2834
    By appointment
SOWO Sl - Z Emily Myers 7024 Haley Center (334) 844-2830
    By appointment
Table of advisors of THEA
Area Advised Names advised Name and email Office Phone Hours
Exit, Pursued by a Bear
    By appointment
"We've got magic to do, just for you..."
    By appointment
AU Theatre's Production of THE DROWSY CHAPERONE
    By appointment
International Theatre Week
    By appointment
Special Opportunities and Resources
    By appointment
USITT Master Classes Hosted by Auburn University
    By appointment
The International Stage Design Student Works Exchange
    By appointment
The Prague Quadrennial
    By appointment
Facilities
    By appointment
The Foreigner
    By appointment
Robin Jaffe 211 Telfair Peet Theatre (334) 844-6618
    By appointment
Welcome to Auburn University Theatre
    By appointment
Ensembles
    By appointment
Directions & Parking
    By appointment
Minor in Dance
    By appointment
The Drowsy Chaperone
    By appointment
Exit, Pursued By a Bear
    By appointment
Academics
    By appointment
Eola Brown 211 Telfair Peet Theatre (334) 844-4000
    By appointment
Student Spotlight: Teyonna Johnson
    By appointment